Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1231 — Employee; claim for wages or unlawful retaliation or discrimination; suit; judgment; costs and attorney's fees; failure to furnish wage statement; penalty
Nebraska § 48-1231
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1231 (2026).
(1)An employee having a claim for wages which are not paid within thirty days of the regular payday designated or agreed upon may institute suit for such unpaid wages in the proper court. If an employee establishes a claim and secures judgment on the claim, such employee shall be entitled to recover the full amount of the judgment and all costs of such suit, including reasonable attorney's fees. If the cause is taken to an appellate court and the employee recovers a judgment, the appellate court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the employee. If the employee fails to recover a judgment in excess of the amount that may have been tendered within thirty days of the regular payday by an employer, such employee shall not recover the attorney's fees provided by this subsection. If the c