Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1229 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 48-1229
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229 (2026).
For purposes of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Employee means any individual permitted to work by an employer pursuant to an employment relationship or who has contracted to sell the goods or services of an employer and to be compensated by comm
* * *
640 (2008). Accrued vacation time, which is part of an employment agreement, is due and payable as wages upon termination of employment. Roseland v. Strategic Staff Mgmt., 272 Neb. 434, 722 N.W.2d 499 (2006). 2. Consideration as wages An appellate court will consider a payment a wage subject to the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act if (1) it is compensation for labor or services, (2) it was previously agreed to, and (3) all the conditions stipulated have been met. Timberlake v. Douglas County, 291 Neb. 387, 865 N.W.2d 788 (2015). The list of fringe benefits under the former subsection (3) of this section is not exclusive. Under the former subsection (4), "injured on duty" agreed-upon benefits for employees who are injured while performing a high-risk duty are wages that an employee can earn just by rendering the specified services. Timberlake v. Douglas County, 291 Neb. 387, 865 N.W.2d 788 (2015). A payment will be considered a wage subject to the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act if (1) it is compensation for labor or services, (2) it was previously agreed to, and (3) all the conditions stipulated have been met. Eikmeier v. City of Omaha, 280 Neb. 173, 783 N.W.2d 795 (2010). Payments pursuant to a severance agreement that were not earned and did not accrue through continued employment are not compensation for labor or services rendered, and therefore, the employee is not entitled to attorney fees. Eikmeier v. City of Omaha, 280 Neb. 173, 783 N.W.2d 795 (2010). Pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, deferred compensation constitutes wages under the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act. Sindelar v. Canada Transport, Inc., 246 Neb. 559, 520 N.W.2d 203 (1994). Where an employment contract provides for the sharing of possible financial losses, sums collected under such a provision are not "benefits" which could be considered "wages" under subsection (3) of this section. Brown v. Clayton Brokerage Co., 238 Neb. 646, 472 N.W.2d 381 (1991). Where an employment agreement provides for sharing of possible financial losses, sums collected under such a provision are not "benefits" which could be considered "wages" under subsection (3) of this section. Waite v. A. S. Battiato Co., 238 Neb. 151, 469 N.W.2d 766 (1991). An employee's share of the profits of his employer under a profit-sharing plan can be wages within the meaning of subsection (3) of this section. Suess v. Lee Sapp Leasing, 229 Neb. 755, 428 N.W.2d 899 (1988). Subdivision (4) of this section provides that the term "wages" includes orders on file with the employer at the time of termination of employment. Thus, an employment agreement policy which clearly conflicts with such definition of wages, even though said policy is common within the industry, is void because it is prohibited by the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act. Sanford v. Clear Channel
* * *