Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1229 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 48-1229
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229 (2026).
For purposes of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Employee means any individual permitted to work by an employer pursuant to an employment relationship or who has contracted to sell the goods or services of an employer and to be compensated by commission. Services performed by an individual for an employer shall be deemed to be employment, unless it is shown that (a) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact, (b) such service is either outside the usual course of business for which such service is performed or such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such s