Nebraska Statutes
§ 47-105 — Rules; enforcement; sheriff; powers and duties
Nebraska·Ch. 47 Jails and Correctional Facilities
The sheriff, or, in case of his or her death, removal, or disability, the person by law appointed to such office, shall have charge of the county jail of his or her proper county, and of all persons by law confined therein, and such sheriff or other person as may be charged with the administration of the jail shall conform to the rules and directions of the Jail Standards Board which may be made and communicated to him or her by the county board.