Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-408 — Office of Juvenile Services; committing court; powers and duties; commitment review; hearing; immediate change of placement; procedure; annual review of commitment and placement; review status; when
Nebraska § 43-408
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-408 (2026).
(1)Whenever any juvenile is committed to the Office of Juvenile Services, the juvenile shall also be considered committed to the care and custody of the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of obtaining health care and treatment services.
(2)The committing court may order placement at a youth rehabilitation and treatment center for a juvenile committed to the Office of Juvenile Services following a commitment hearing pursuant to subdivision (1)(b)(iii) of section 43-286 . The court shall continue to maintain jurisdiction over any juvenile committed to the Office of Juvenile Services, and the office shall provide the court and parties of record with the initial treatment plan and monthly updates regarding the progress of the juvenile.
(3)In addition to the hearings se