Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-2932 — Parenting plan; limitations to protect child or child's parent from harm; effect of court determination; burden of proof
Nebraska § 43-2932
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932 (2026).
(1)When the court
is required to develop a parenting plan:
(a)If a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates, the
court shall determine whether a parent who would otherwise be allocated custody,
parenting time, visitation, or other access to the child under a parenting
plan:
(i)Has committed child abuse or neglect;
(ii)Has committed child abandonment under section 28-705 ;
(iii)Has committed domestic intimate partner abuse; or
(iv)Has interfered persistently with the other parent's
access to the child, except in the case of actions taken for the purpose of
protecting the safety of the child or the interfering parent or another family
member, pending adjudication of the facts underlying that belief; and
(b)If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity
specified by subdivisio