Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-2929 — Parenting plan; developed; approved by court; contents
Nebraska·Ch. 43 Infants and Juveniles
(1)In any proceeding in which parenting functions for a child are at issue under Chapter 42, a parenting plan shall be developed and shall be approved by the court. Court rule may provide for the parenting plan to be developed by the parties or their counsel, a court conciliation program, an approved mediation center, or a private mediator. When a parenting plan has not been developed and submitted to the court, the court shall create the parenting plan in accordance with the Parenting Act. A parenting plan shall serve the best interests of the child pursuant to sections 42-364 and 43-2923 or the Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act if such act applies and shall:
(a)Assist in developing a restructured family that serves the best interests of the child by accomplishing