Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-2923 — Best interests of the child requirements
Nebraska § 43-2923
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923 (2026).
The best interests of the child require:
(1)A parenting arrangement and parenting plan or other court-ordered arrangement which provides for a child's safety, emotional growth, health, stability, and physical care and regular and continuous school attendance and progress for school-age children;
(2)When a preponderance of the evidence indicates domestic intimate partner abuse, a parenting and visitation arrangement that provides for the safety of a victim parent;
(3)That the child's families and those serving in parenting roles remain appropriately active and involved in parenting with safe, appropriate, continuing quality contact between children and their families when they have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child and have shared in the responsibilities of rais
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Cook v. Cook
26 Neb. Ct. App. 137 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2018)
34 case citations
Donald v. Donald
296 Neb. 123 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2017)
30 case citations
Donscheski v. DONSCHESKI
771 N.W.2d 213 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2009)
23 case citations
Bornhorst v. Bornhorst
28 Neb. Ct. App. 182 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2020)
22 case citations
Chmelka v. Chmelka
29 Neb. Ct. App. 265 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2020)
7 case citations
Conley v. Conley
33 Neb. Ct. App. 98 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2024)
4 case citations
Berndt v. Berndt
25 Neb. Ct. App. 272 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
3 case citations
Alberts v. Alberts
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2019)
Anderson v. Anderson
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2018)
Angela K. v. Timothy K.
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2015)
Antonides v. Antonides
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2025)
Araujo v. Araujo
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
Armitage v. Armitage
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2016)
Arnold v. Arnold
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
Bailey v. Bailey
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2021)
Bay v. Bay
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2022)
Bejmuk v. Bejmuk
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2015)
Bernadt v. Bernadt
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2016)
Bhatia v. Thomas-Bhatia
* * *
Source: Laws 2007, LB554, § 4; Laws 2008, LB1014, § 56; Laws 2010, LB901, § 2. Annotations: 1. Best interest factors 2. Child's preference 3. Miscellaneous 1. Best interest factors In the context of visitation and preservation of parental rights, the list of factors in this section is relevant, but the court is not limited to only those factors. Kenneth C. v. Lacie H., 286 Neb. 799, 839 N.W.2d 305 (2013). Based on subdivision (6) of this section, when determining the best interests of the child in deciding custody, a court must consider, at a minimum, (1) the relationship of the minor child to each parent prior to the commencement of the action; (2) the desires and wishes of a sufficiently mature child, if based on sound reasoning; (3) the general health, welfare, and social behavior of the child; (4) credible evidence of abuse inflicted on any family or household member; and (5) credible evidence of child abuse or neglect or domestic intimate partner abuse. Chmelka v. Chmelka, 29 Neb. App. 265, 953 N.W.2d 288 (2020). The best interests of a child require a parenting plan that provides for a child's safety, emotional growth, health, stability, physical care, and regular school attendance and which promotes a child's continued contact with his or her families and parents who have shown the ability to act in the child's best interests. Chmelka v. Chmelka, 29 Neb. App. 265, 953 N.W.2d 288 (2020). The best interests of a child require that the child's family remain appropriately active and involved in parenting with safe, appropriate, and continuing quality contact between the child and the child's family when they have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child and have shared in the responsibilities of raising the child. Thompson v. Thompson, 24 Neb. App. 349, 887 N.W.2d 52 (2016). This section of the Nebraska Parenting Act sets forth a nonexhaustive list of factors to be considered in determining the best interests of a child in regard to
* * *