Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-2923 — Best interests of the child requirements
Nebraska § 43-2923
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923 (2026).
The best interests of the child require:
(1)A parenting arrangement and parenting plan or other court-ordered arrangement which provides for a child's safety, emotional growth, health, stability, and physical care and regular and continuous school attendance and progress for school-age children;
(2)When a preponderance of the evidence indicates domestic intimate partner abuse, a parenting and visitation arrangement that provides for the safety of a victim parent;
(3)That the child's families and those serving in parenting roles remain appropriately active and involved in parenting with safe, appropriate, continuing quality contact between children and their families when they have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child and have shared in the responsibilities of rais