Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-2922 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 43-2922
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2922 (2026).
For purposes of the Parenting Act:
(1)Appropriate means reflective of the developmental abilities of the child taking into account any cultural traditions that are within the boundaries of state and federal law;
* * *
Dewing v. Dewing
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2019)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 2007, LB554, § 3; Laws 2008, LB1014, § 55; Laws 2011, LB673, § 3; Laws 2015, LB219, § 31; Laws 2019, LB595, § 36.
Cross References: Conciliation Court Law, see section 42-802. Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act, see section 43-4601.
Annotations: 1. Domestic intimate partner abuse 2. Joint legal custody 3. Parental relationship 4. Parenting time 1. Domestic intimate partner abuse An ex-husband's conviction for stalking was not sufficient, in and of itself, to establish domestic intimate partner abuse because domestic intimate partner abuse requires an act of abuse as defined in section 42-903 and the evidence adduced at trial failed to show such an act. Mann v. Mann, 316 Neb. 910, 7 N.W.3d 845 (2024). "Domestic intimate partner abuse," pursuant to subdivision (8) of this section, requires both attempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument to a family or household member and a pattern or history of abuse. Blank v. Blank, 303 Neb. 602, 930 N.W.2d 523 (2019). 2. Joint legal custody In the absence of an explicit contrary definition in a parenting plan, the term "joint legal custody" must be construed according to its statutory definition in the Parenting Act. Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal, 311 Neb. 495, 973 N.W.2d 171 (2022). The definitions in the Parenting Act of "legal custody" and "joint legal custody" are terms of art having clear and unambiguous meaning. Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal, 311 Neb. 495, 973 N.W.2d 171 (2022). Under the Parenting Act, joint legal custody involves mutual authority and responsibility of the parents while legal custody does not. Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal, 311 Neb. 495, 973 N.W.2d 171 (2022). In a case where parents shared joint legal custody of the minor child, and neither parent had final decisionmaking authority, the mother's unilateral decision to change the minor child's school was a willful violation of the decree of dissolution of marriage. As such, this is a matter to be considered at an evidentiary hearing where the father could offer evidence to demonstrate both that a violation of the court order occurred and that the violation was willful. Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal, 309 Neb. 376, 960 N.W.2d 309 (2021). Joint legal custody is the joint authority and responsibility for making major decisions regarding the child's welfare, while sole legal custody essentially establishes that one party will have the final say in such decisions. Vyhlidal v. Vyhlidal, 309 Neb. 376, 960 N.W.2d 309 (2021). Where the parenting plan indicates the parties were to share joint legal custody of the minor child, and where neither party was granted exclusive final decisionmaking authority, it is undisputed that the parties share mutual
* * *