Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-291 — Termination of parental rights; proceedings
Nebraska § 43-291
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-291 (2026).
Facts may also be set forth in the original petition, a supplemental petition, or motion filed with the court alleging that grounds exist for the termination of parental rights. After a petition, a supplemental petition, or motion has been filed, the court shall cause to be endorsed on the summons and notice that the proceeding is one to terminate parental rights, shall set the time and place for the hearing, and shall cause summons and notice, with a copy of the petition, supplemental petition, or motion attached, to be given in the same manner as required in other cases before the juvenile court.