Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-290 — Costs of care and treatment; payment; procedure
Nebraska § 43-290
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-290 (2026).
It is the purpose of this section to promote parental responsibility and to provide for the most equitable use and availability of public money. Pursuant to a petition filed by a county attorney or city attorney having knowledge of a juvenile in his or her jurisdiction who appears to be a juvenile described in subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 43-247 , whenever the care or custody of a juvenile is given by the court to someone other than his or her parent, which shall include placement with a state agency, or when a juvenile is given medical, psychological, or psychiatric study or treatment under order of the court, the court shall make a determination of support to be paid by a parent for the juvenile at the same proceeding at which placement, study, or treatment is determined