Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-290 — Costs of care and treatment; payment; procedure
Nebraska § 43-290
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-290 (2026).
It is the purpose of this section to promote parental responsibility and to provide for the most equitable use and availability of public money. Pursuant to a petition filed by a county attorney or city attorney having knowledge of a juvenile in his or her jurisdiction who appears to be a juvenile described in subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 43-247 , whenever the care or custody of a juvenile is given by the court to someone other than his or her parent, which shall include placement with a state agency, or when a juvenile is given medical, psychological, or psychiatric study or treatment under order of the court, the court shall make a determination of support to be paid by a parent for the juvenile at the same proceeding at which placement, study, or treatment is determined
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Saint Joseph Center for Mental Health v. County of Douglas
514 N.W.2d 635 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1994)
74 case citations
In Re Interest of Rondell B.
546 N.W.2d 801 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1996)
58 case citations
Lisa v. v. STEVEN S.
529 N.W.2d 805 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1995)
35 case citations
Carson P. ex rel Foreman v. Heineman
240 F.R.D. 456 (D. Nebraska, 2007)
34 case citations
J.M.N. v. Nebraska Department of Social Services
464 N.W.2d 811 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
32 case citations
Keith County v. Department of Social Services
540 N.W.2d 109 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1995)
19 case citations
Department of Social Services v. C.B.
496 N.W.2d 495 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1993)
18 case citations
In Interest of Tamika S.
529 N.W.2d 147 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1995)
8 case citations
State, Department of Social Services v. Kevin T.
546 N.W.2d 77 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1996)
8 case citations
In re Interest of Mekhi S.
309 Neb. 529 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2021)
7 case citations
Scotts Bluff County v. Department of Social Services
550 N.W.2d 13 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1996)
7 case citations
County of Lancaster v. Office of Juvenile Services
621 N.W.2d 65 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2000)
6 case citations
State v. Saint Joseph Center for Mental Health
545 N.W.2d 711 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1996)
6 case citations
State v. Scotts Bluff County
513 N.W.2d 42 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1994)
4 case citations
In Re Interest of Brittany B.
546 N.W.2d 811 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1996)
3 case citations
Lizeth E. v. Roberto E.
317 Neb. 971 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
3 case citations
Burns v. Burns
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2015)
Children Under 18 Years of Age. State v. Gail R. (In re Cayden R.)
929 N.W.2d 913 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2019)
In re Interest of Cayden R.
27 Neb. Ct. App. 242 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2019)
State on behalf of Walter E. v. Mark E.
302 Neb. 483 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2019)
Legislative History
* * *
has been granted custody, but only for those periods during which the juvenile is actually placed, by order of a juvenile court, in the custody of the department. In re Interest of Jeremy T., 257 Neb. 736, 600 N.W.2d 747 (1999). A separate summons must be served on a parent of the time and place of a support hearing if the support hearing is not conducted at the same proceeding at which placement, study, or treatment is determined. In re Interest of Rondell B., 249 Neb. 928, 546 N.W.2d 801 (1996). An order which requires the Department of Social Services to pay for services rendered to the juvenile's father constitutes a dispositional hearing as contemplated by the juvenile code. In re Interest of M.J.B., 242 Neb. 671, 496 N.W.2d 495 (1993). The amendment to this section providing that "(i)f the juvenile has been committed to the care and custody of the Department of Social Services, the department shall pay the costs for the support, study, or treatment of the juvenile which are not otherwise paid by the juvenile's parent" applies only where the court orders such services after the effective date of the amendment, August 25, 1989. In re Interest of J.M.N., 237 Neb. 116, 464 N.W.2d 811 (1991). The Department of Social Services is not a parent within the meaning of this section. In re Interest of J.M.N., 237 Neb. 116, 464 N.W.2d 811 (1991). The Nebraska Child Support Guidelines apply in juvenile cases where child support is ordered. In re Interest of Cayden R. et al., 27 Neb. App. 242, 929 N.W.2d 913 (2019). Whether a parent is ordered to contribute to the support, study, and treatment of a juvenile under this section is a matter entrusted to the discretion of the juvenile or county court. A subsidized adoption agreement with the Department of Social Services was properly considered as a "source" of money available for a juvenile's support. In re Interest of Crystal T., 4 Neb. App. 503, 546 N.W.2d 77 (1996).