Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-289 — Juvenile committed; release from confinement upon reaching age of majority; hospital treatment; custody in state institutions; discharge
Nebraska § 43-289
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-289 (2026).
In no case shall a juvenile committed under the terms of the Nebraska Juvenile Code be confined after he or she reaches the age of majority. The court may, when the health or condition of any juvenile adjudged to be within the terms of such code shall require it, cause the juvenile to be placed in a public hospital or institution for treatment or special care or in an accredited and suitable private hospital or institution which will receive the juvenile for like purposes. Whenever any juvenile has been committed to the Department of Health and Human Services, the department shall follow the court's orders, if any, concerning the juvenile's specific needs for treatment or special care for his or her physical well-being and healthy personality. If the court finds any such juvenile to be a p