Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-288 — Order allowing juvenile to return or remain at home; conditions and requirements
Nebraska § 43-288
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-288 (2026).
If the court's order of disposition permits the juvenile to remain in his or her own home as provided by section 43-284 or 43-286 , the court may, as a condition or conditions to the juvenile's continuing to remain in his or her own home, or in cases under such sections when the juvenile is placed or detained outside his or her home, as a condition of the court allowing the juvenile to return home, require the parent, guardian, or other custodian to:
(1)Eliminate the specified conditions constituting or contributing to the problems which led to juvenile court action;
(2)Provide adequate food, shelter, clothing, and medical care and for other needs of the juvenile;
(3)Give adequate supervision to the juvenile in the home;
(4)Take proper steps to insure the juvenile's regular school a