Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-284 — Juvenile in need of assistance or special supervision; care and custody; payments for support; removal from home; restrictions
Nebraska § 43-284
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-284 (2026).
(1)When any juvenile is adjudged to be under subdivision (3), (4), or (8) of section 43-247 , the court may permit such juvenile to remain in his or her own home subject to supervision or may make an order committing the juvenile to:
(a)The care of some suitable institution;
(b)Inpatient or outpatient treatment at a mental health facility or mental health program;
(c)The care of some reputable citizen of good moral character;
(d)The care of some association willing to receive the juvenile embracing in its objects the purpose of caring for or obtaining homes for such juveniles, which association shall have been accredited as provided in section 43-296 ;
(e)The care of a suitable family; or
(f)The care and custody of the Department of Health and Human Services, except that a juvenil