Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-282 — Juvenile court; transfer case and records to court of domicile
Nebraska § 43-282
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-282 (2026).
If a petition alleging a juvenile to be within the jurisdiction of the Nebraska Juvenile Code is filed in a county other than the county where the juvenile is presently living or domiciled, the court, at any time after adjudication and prior to final termination of jurisdiction, may transfer the proceedings to the county where the juvenile lives or is domiciled and the court having juvenile court jurisdiction therein shall thereafter have sole charge of such proceedings and full authority to enter any order it could have entered had the adjudication occurred therein.
All documents, social histories, and records, or certified copies thereof, on file with the court pertaining to the case shall accompany the transfer.