Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-279 — Juvenile violator or juvenile in need of special supervision; rights of parties; proceedings
Nebraska § 43-279
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-279 (2026).
(1)The adjudication portion of hearings shall be conducted before the court without a jury, applying the customary rules of evidence in use in trials without a jury. When the petition alleges the juvenile to be within the provisions of subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 and the juvenile or his or her parent, guardian, or custodian appears with or without counsel, the court shall inform the parties:
(a)Of the nature of the proceedings and the possible consequences or dispositions pursuant to sections 43-284 to 43-286 , 43-289 , and 43-290 that may apply to the juvenile's case following an adjudication of jurisdiction;
(b)Of such juvenile's right to counsel as provided in sections 43-272 and 43-273 ;
(c)Of the privilege against self-incrimination by advisin