Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-272 — Right to counsel; appointment; payment; guardian ad litem; appointment; when; duties; standards for guardians ad litem; standards for attorneys who practice in juvenile court
Nebraska § 43-272
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-272 (2026).
(1)(a) In counties having a population of less than one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants:
(i)When any juvenile court petition is filed alleging jurisdiction of a juvenile pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 43-247 , counsel shall be appointed for such juvenile; and
(ii)In any other instance in which a juvenile is brought without counsel before a juvenile court, the court shall advise such juvenile and his or her parent or guardian of their right to retain counsel and shall inquire of such juvenile and his or her parent or guardian as to whether they desire to retain counsel.
(b)In counties having a population of one hundred fifty thousand or more inhabitants, when any juvenile court petition is filed alleging jurisdiction of a juvenile pursuant to subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or