Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-263 — Issuance of process; summons
Nebraska § 43-263
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-263 (2026).
Upon the filing of the petition, a summons with a copy of the petition attached shall issue requiring the person who has custody of the juvenile or with whom the juvenile may be staying to appear personally and, unless the court orders otherwise, to bring the juvenile before the court at the time and place stated. Service of the summons shall be effected not less than seventy-two hours prior to the hearing set therein, except that service may be waived by the parties. Every summons sent shall comply with the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, if applicable.