Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-251 — Preadjudication placement or detention; mental health placement; prohibitions
Nebraska § 43-251
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251 (2026).
(1)When a juvenile is taken into custody pursuant to sections 43-248 and 43-250 , the court or magistrate may take any action for preadjudication placement or detention prescribed in the Nebraska Juvenile Code.
(2)Any juvenile taken into custody under the Nebraska Juvenile Code for allegedly being mentally ill and dangerous shall not be placed in a staff secure juvenile facility, jail, or detention facility designed for juveniles who are accused of criminal acts or for juveniles as described in subdivision (1), (2), or (4) of section 43-247 either as a temporary placement by a peace officer, as a temporary placement by a court, or as an adjudication placement by the court.