Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-248 — Temporary custody of juvenile without warrant; when
Nebraska § 43-248
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248 (2026).
A peace officer may take a juvenile into temporary custody without a warrant or order of the court and proceed as provided in section 43-250 when:
(1)A juvenile has violated a state law or municipal ordinance and such juvenile was eleven years of age or older at the time of the violation, and the officer has reasonable grounds to believe such juvenile committed such violation and was eleven years of age or older at the time of the violation;
(2)The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile has run away from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3)A probation officer has reasonable cause to believe that a juvenile is in violation of probation and that the juvenile will attempt to leave the jurisdiction or place lives or property in danger;
(4)The officer has re
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
In Re Interest of RG
470 N.W.2d 780 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
In Re Interest of Mainor T.
674 N.W.2d 442 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2004)
In Re Interest of Joshua
558 N.W.2d 548 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1997)
State v. Angela L. (In Re Interest of Kane L.)
299 Neb. 834 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
In Re Interest of Stephanie H.
639 N.W.2d 668 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2002)
In Re Interest of LW
486 N.W.2d 486 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1992)
In Re Interest of Brandy M.
550 N.W.2d 17 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1996)
Interest of Anthony G.
586 N.W.2d 427 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1998)
Claypool v. Hibberd
626 N.W.2d 539 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2001)
In Re Interest of SSL
367 N.W.2d 710 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1985)
In Interest of Lh
487 N.W.2d 279 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1992)
State v. Lloyd T.
721 N.W.2d 676 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2006)
Carson P. ex rel Foreman v. Heineman
240 F.R.D. 456 (D. Nebraska, 2007)
In Re Interest of Britny S.
659 N.W.2d 831 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2003)
In re Interest of Carmelo G.
296 Neb. 805 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2017)
In re Interest of Cassandra B. & Moira B.
290 Neb. 619 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
In re Interest of Kane L. & Carter L.
299 Neb. 834 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
In Re Interest Joshua M.
548 N.W.2d 348 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1996)
In re Interest of A.A.
307 Neb. 817 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2020)
State v. Adrian B.
658 N.W.2d 722 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2003)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1981, LB 346, § 4; Laws 1997, LB 622, § 64; Laws 2004, LB 1083, § 93; Laws 2010, LB800, § 14; Laws 2013, LB255, § 10; Laws 2016, LB894, § 3; Laws 2018, LB670, § 1; Laws 2024, LB1051, § 7.
Annotations: Although subsection (3) of this section allows the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant or order of the court when it appears the juvenile is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile's protection, the parent retains a liberty interest in the continuous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Mainor T. & Estela T., 267 Neb. 232, 674 N.W.2d 442 (2004). When a juvenile is taken into temporary custody pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, a peace officer may conduct a search incident to temporary detention. In re Interest of Jabreco G., 12 Neb. App. 667, 683 N.W.2d 386 (2004). When a juvenile is taken into temporary custody pursuant to this section, the peace officer may conduct a search incident to temporary detention. In re Interest of Adrian B., 11 Neb. App. 656, 658 N.W.2d 722 (2003).