Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-247.03 — Restorative justice practices; confidential; privileged communications
Nebraska § 43-247.03
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247.03 (2026).
(1)In any juvenile case, the court may provide the parties the opportunity to address issues involving the child's care and placement, services to the family, and other concerns through restorative justice practices. Restorative justice practices may include, but are not limited to, prehearing conferences, family group conferences, expedited family group conferences, child welfare mediation, permanency prehearing conferences, termination of parental rights prehearing conferences, juvenile victim-offender dialogue, victim youth conferencing, victim-offender mediation, youth or community dialogue, panels, circles, and truancy mediation. The Office of Dispute Resolution shall be responsible for funding and management for such services provided by approved centers. All discussions taking plac