Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-246.02 — Transfer of jurisdiction to district court; bridge order; criteria; records; modification
Nebraska § 43-246.02
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-246.02 (2026).
(1)A juvenile court may terminate its jurisdiction under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 by transferring jurisdiction over the juvenile's custody, physical care, and visitation to the district court through a bridge order, if all of the following criteria are met:
(a)The juvenile has been adjudicated under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 in an active juvenile court case and a dispositional order in that case is in place;
(b)Paternity of the juvenile has been legally established, including by operation of law due to an individual's marriage to the mother at the time of conception, birth, or at any time during the period between conception and birth of the child; by operation of law pursuant to section 43-1409 ; by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or by administr