Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-2101 — Persons under nineteen years of age declared minors; marriage, effect; person eighteen years of age or older; rights and responsibility
Nebraska § 43-2101
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2101 (2026).
(1)All persons under nineteen years of age are declared to be minors, but in case any person marries under the age of nineteen years, his or her minority ends.
(2)Upon becoming the age of majority, a person is considered an adult and acquires all rights and responsibilities granted or imposed by statute or common law, except that a person:
(a)Eighteen years of age or older and who is not a ward of the state may:
(i)Enter into a binding contract or lease of whatever kind or nature and shall be legally responsible for such contract or lease, including legal responsibility to third parties;
(ii)Execute, sign, authorize, or otherwise authenticate (A) an effective financing statement, (B) a promissory note or other instrument evidencing an obligation to repay, or (C) a mortgage, trust deed