Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1718 — Support order; operate as assignment of income; effect; duties
Nebraska § 43-1718
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1718 (2026).
A support order shall constitute and shall operate as an assignment, to the State Disbursement Unit, of that portion of an obligor's income as will be sufficient to pay the amount ordered for child, spousal, or medical support and shall be binding on any existing or future employer or other payor of the obligor. The assignment shall take effect as provided in section 43-1718.01 or 43-1718.02 or on the date on which the payments are delinquent in an amount equal to the support due and payable for a one-month period of time, whichever is earlier. No obligor whose child support payments are automatically withheld from his or her paycheck shall be regarded or reported as being delinquent or in arrears if (1) any delinquency or arrearage is solely caused by a disparity between the schedule