Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1414 — Genetic testing; procedure; confidentiality; violation; penalty
Nebraska § 43-1414
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1414 (2026).
(1)(a) In any proceeding to establish paternity, the court may, on its own motion, or shall, on a timely request of a party, after notice and hearing, require the child, the mother, and the alleged father to submit to genetic testing to be performed on blood or any other appropriate genetic testing material. Failure to comply with such requirement for genetic testing shall constitute contempt and may be dealt with in the same manner as other contempts. If genetic testing is required, the court shall direct that inherited characteristics be determined by appropriate testing procedures and shall appoint an expert in genetic testing and qualified as an examiner of genetic markers to analyze and interpret the results and to report to the court. The court shall determine the number of experts r