Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1312.01 — Placement of child; order granting guardianship; court retain jurisdiction over child; termination of guardianship; when; effect of guardianship
Nebraska § 43-1312.01
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1312.01 (2026).
(1)If the permanency plan for a child established pursuant to section 43-1312 does not recommend return of the child to his or her parent or that the child be placed for adoption, the juvenile court may place the child in a guardianship in a relative home as defined in section 71-1901 , in a kinship home as defined in section 71-1901 , or with an individual as provided in section 43-285 if:
(a)The child is a juvenile who has been adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247 ;
(b)The child has been in the placement for at least six months;
(c)The child consents to the guardianship, if the child is ten years of age or older; and
(d)The guardian:
(i)Is suitable and able to provide a safe and permanent home for the child;
(ii)Has made a commitment to provide for the