Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1311.02 — Placement of child and siblings; sibling visitation or ongoing interaction; motions authorized; court review; department; duties; right of sibling to intervene
Nebraska § 43-1311.02
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1311.02 (2026).
(1)(a) Reasonable efforts shall be made to place a child and the child's siblings in the same foster care placement or adoptive placement, unless such placement is contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. This requirement applies even if the custody orders of the siblings are made at separate times and even if the children have no preexisting relationship.
(b)If the siblings are not placed together in a joint-sibling placement, the Department of Health and Human Services shall provide the siblings and the court with the reasons why a joint-sibling placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.
(2)When siblings are not placed together in a joint-sibling placement, the department shall make a reasonable effort to provide for frequent sib