Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1252 — Registration of child custody determination
Nebraska § 43-1252
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1252 (2026).
(a)A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the district court in this state:
(1)a letter or other document requesting registration;
(2)two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified; and
(3)except as otherwise provided in section 43-1246 , the name and address of the person seeking registration and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation in the child custody determination sought to be registered.
(b)On receipt of the document