Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1241 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction
Nebraska § 43-1241
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1241 (2026).
(a)A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 43-1238 to 43-1240 , a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under such sections. If a child custody proceeding has not been o