Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1240 — Jurisdiction to modify determination
Nebraska § 43-1240
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1240 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241 , a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of section 43-1238 and:
(1)the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 43-1239 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section 43-1244 ; or
(2)a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.