Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-1227 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 43-1227
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1227 (2026).
In the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act:
(1)Abandoned means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(2)Child means an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age.
(3)Child custody determination means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(4)Child custody proceeding means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,