Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-111 — Decree; effect as to natural parents
Nebraska § 43-111
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-111 (2026).
Except as provided in sections 43-101 and 43-106.01 and the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act, after a decree of adoption has been entered, the natural parents of the adopted child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and all responsibilities for such child and have no rights over such adopted child or to his or her property by descent and distribution.