Nebraska Statutes
§ 43-104.22 — Child born out of wedlock; hearing; paternity of child; father's consent not required; when; determination of custody
Nebraska § 43-104.22
Ch. 43Infants and Juveniles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-104.22 (2026).
At any hearing to determine the parental rights of an acknowledged father, an adjudicated father, or a putative father of a minor child born out of wedlock and whether such father's consent is required for the adoption of such child, the county court or juvenile court having jurisdiction shall receive evidence with regard to the actual paternity of the child, if contested. The court shall determine that such father's consent is not required for a valid adoption of the child upon a finding of one or more of the following:
(1)The father abandoned or neglected the child after having knowledge of the child's birth;
(2)The father is not a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child;
(3)The father had knowledge of the child's birth and failed to provide reasonable financial suppo