Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-1359 — Rights-of-way; inviolate for state and department purposes; temporary use for special events; conditions; notice; Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act; applicable
Nebraska § 39-1359
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1359 (2026).
(1)The rights-of-way acquired by the department shall be held inviolate for state highway and departmental purposes and no physical or functional encroachments, structures, or uses shall be permitted within such right-of-way limits, except by written consent of the department or as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2)A temporary use of the state highway system, other than a freeway, by a county, city, or village, including full and partial lane closures, shall be allowed for special events, as designated by a county, city, or village, under the following conditions:
(a)The roadway is located within the official corporate limits or zoning jurisdiction of the county, city, or village;
(b)A county, city, or village making use of the state highway system for a