Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-101 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 39-101
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-101 (2026).
For purposes of Chapter 39, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Alley means a highway intended to provide access to the rear or side of lots or buildings and not intended for the purpose of through vehicular traffic;
(2)Divided highway means a highway with separated roadways for traffic in opposite directions;
(3)Highway means the entire width between the boundary limits of any street, road, avenue, boulevard, or way which is publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel;
(4)Intersection means the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines or, if there are no lateral curb lines, the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two or more highways which join one another at, or approximat