Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-306 — Motor vehicle homicide; penalty
Nebraska § 28-306
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-306 (2026).
(1)A person who causes the death of another unintentionally while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, motor vehicle homicide is a Class I misdemeanor.
(3)(a) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,213 or 60-6,214 , motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIIA felony.
(b)If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,196 or 60-6,197.06 , motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIA felony.
(c)If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor