Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2729 — Appeals; procedure
Nebraska § 25-2729
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729 (2026).
(1)In order to perfect an appeal from the county court, the appealing party shall within thirty days after the entry of the judgment or final order complained of:
(a)File with the clerk of the county court a notice of appeal; and
(b)Deposit with the clerk of the county court a docket fee of the district court for cases originally commenced in district court.
(2)Satisfaction of the requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall perfect the appeal and give the district court jurisdiction of the matter appealed.
(3)The entry of a judgment or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment or final order. For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment or final order shall be the date of entry.
(4)In