Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-224 — Actions on product liability
Nebraska § 25-224
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224 (2026).
(1)All product liability actions, except one governed by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or any other statutory provision to the contrary, any product liability action, except one governed by section 2-725 , Uniform Commercial Code or by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced as follows:
(i)For products manufactured in Nebraska, within ten years after the date the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption; or
(ii)For products manufactured outside Nebraska, within the time allowed by the applicable statute of repose, if any, of the s