Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-224 — Actions on product liability
Nebraska § 25-224
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224 (2026).
(1)All product liability actions, except one governed by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced within four years next after the date on which the death, injury, or damage complained of occurs.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or any other statutory provision to the contrary, any product liability action, except one governed by section 2-725 , Uniform Commercial Code or by subsection (5) of this section, shall be commenced as follows:
(i)For products manufactured in Nebraska, within ten years after the date the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption; or
(ii)For products manufactured outside Nebraska, within the time allowed by the applicable statute of repose, if any, of the s
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Georgetowne Ltd. Partnership v. Geotechnical Services, Inc.
430 N.W.2d 34 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
83 case citations
Marksmeier v. McGregor Corp.
722 N.W.2d 65 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2006)
64 case citations
Givens v. Anchor Packing, Inc.
466 N.W.2d 771 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
61 case citations
Condon v. AH Robins Co., Inc.
349 N.W.2d 622 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
58 case citations
City of Wood River v. Geer-Melkus Construction Co.
444 N.W.2d 305 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
52 case citations
MacKu by and Through MacKu v. Drackett Prod. Co.
343 N.W.2d 58 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
48 case citations
Gillam v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.
489 N.W.2d 289 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1992)
43 case citations
Divis v. Clarklift of Nebraska, Inc.
590 N.W.2d 696 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1999)
36 case citations
Farber v. Lok-N-Logs, Inc.
701 N.W.2d 368 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2005)
33 case citations
Banks v. Heineman
837 N.W.2d 70 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2013)
30 case citations
MacMillen v. AH Robins Co., Inc.
348 N.W.2d 869 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1984)
27 case citations
Lawson v. Ford Motor Co.
408 N.W.2d 256 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
14 case citations
* * *
Because the repose provisions in this section apply to "product liability actions," they necessarily apply to claims against manufacturers, sellers, and lessors of products. Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr., 311 Neb. 665, 974 N.W.2d 324 (2022). "The product," as used in this section, refers to the completed product that is placed on the market and sold or leased for consumer use, and necessarily includes all of the product's original component parts. Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr., 311 Neb. 665, 974 N.W.2d 324 (2022). The effect of the 10-year statute of repose in subsection (2) of this section can be to prevent what might otherwise be a cause of action from ever arising. Farber v. Lok-N-Logs, Inc., 270 Neb. 356, 701 N.W.2d 368 (2005). The language, "first sold or leased for use or consumption," contained in subsection (2) of this section refers to when a product is first surrendered or relinquished to the individual or entity. Farber v. Lok-N-Logs, Inc., 270 Neb. 356, 701 N.W.2d 368 (2005). Upon the passage of the 10-year repose period in subsection (2) of this section, the defendant acquires a substantive right protected by statute. Farber v. Lok-N-Logs, Inc., 270 Neb. 356, 701 N.W.2d 368 (2005). When a party brings a suit which is characterized as a suit in tort alleging negligence in the performance of a contract, the applicable statute of limitations is that which is applied to actions in tort. Thomas v. Countryside of Hastings, 246 Neb. 907, 524 N.W.2d 311 (1994).