Nebraska Statutes
§ 24-1106 — Jurisdiction; direct review by Supreme Court; when; removal of case
Nebraska § 24-1106
Ch. 24Courts
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1106 (2026).
(1)In cases which were appealable to the Supreme Court before September 6, 1991, the appeal, if taken, shall be to the Court of Appeals except in capital cases, cases in which life imprisonment has been imposed, and cases involving the constitutionality of a statute.
(2)Any party to a case appealed to the Court of Appeals may file a petition in the Supreme Court to bypass the review by the Court of Appeals and for direct review by the Supreme Court. The procedure and time for filing the petition shall be as provided by rules of the Supreme Court. In deciding whether to grant the petition, the Supreme Court may consider one or more of the following factors:
(a)Whether the case involves a question of first impression or presents a novel legal question;
(b)Whether the case involves a ques