Nebraska Statutes
§ 24-1003 — Evidence; recording and preservation; court reporters; appointment; uniform salary schedules; expenses; payment
Nebraska § 24-1003
Ch. 24Courts
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1003 (2026).
The Supreme Court shall provide by rule for the recording and preservation of evidence in all cases in the district and separate juvenile courts and for the preparation of transcripts and bills of exceptions. Court reporters and other persons employed to perform the duties required by such rules shall be appointed by the judge under whose direction they work. The Supreme Court shall prescribe uniform salary schedules for such employees, based on their experience and training and the methods used by them in recording and preserving evidence and preparing transcripts and bills of exceptions. Salaries and expenses of such employees shall be paid by the State of Nebraska from funds appropriated to the Supreme Court. Such employees shall be reimbursed for expenses as provided in sections 81-11