North Dakota Statutes
§ 62.1-01-02 — Forfeiture of dangerous weapon or firearm by person arrested and convicted of crime
North Dakota·Title 62.1 Weapons·Ch. 62.1-01 Definitions - General Provisions
convicted of crime.
1.Any firearm or dangerous weapon used or possessed while in the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor involving violence or intimidation must be seized and, upon conviction and by motion, forfeited to the jurisdiction in which the arrest was made or the jurisdiction in which the charge arose. Except as provided in chapter 29-01 for stolen property, the forfeited dangerous weapon may be, pursuant to court order, sold at public auction, sold or traded to other law enforcement agencies or dealers, retained for use, or destroyed.
2.Notwithstanding any other provision of law; and subject to the duty to return firearms to innocent owners under this section, section 29-31.1-02, and as provided in chapter 29-01 for stolen property; all firearms, as defined in section 62.1-