North Dakota Statutes
§ 43-30-10 — Penalty - Injunction - Unlicensed activity
North Dakota § 43-30-10
Title 43Occupations and Professions
Ch. 43-30Investigative and Security Services
N.D. Cent. Code § 43-30-10 (2026).
Any person who violates this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter, or any person who provides a private investigative service or private security service without a current license issued by the board, or falsely states or represents that the person has been or is an investigative officer or employed by an investigative or security officer or agency is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. In addition to the criminal penalties provided, the civil remedy of an injunction is available to restrain and enjoin violations of any provisions of this chapter, without proof of actual damages sustained by any person. An injunction does not preclude criminal prosecution and punishment of a violator. The board is not liable for the lost income, costs, or any other expenses that may be incurred by a pe