North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-21-19 — Signal lamps and signal devices
North Dakota § 39-21-19
N.D. Cent. Code § 39-21-19 (2026).
1.Any motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be
equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red
light visible from a distance of not less than three hundred feet [91.44 meters] to the
rear in normal sunlight, and which shall be actuated upon application of the service
(foot) brake, and which may, but need not, be incorporated with one or more other rear
lamps.
2.Any motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be
equipped with lamps showing to the front and rear for the purpose of indicating an
intention to turn either to the right or left. The lamps showing to the front must be
located on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and when in
use display a white or amber