North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-20-08 — Proof of refusal admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding
North Dakota § 39-20-08
Title 39Motor Vehicles
Ch. 39-20Chemical Test for Intoxication, Implied Consent
N.D. Cent. Code § 39-20-08 (2026).
If the person under arrest refuses to submit to the test or tests, proof of refusal is admissible
in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed
while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or a combination thereof.