North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-20-06 — Judicial review
North Dakota § 39-20-06
Title 39Motor Vehicles
Ch. 39-20Chemical Test for Intoxication, Implied Consent
N.D. Cent. Code § 39-20-06 (2026).
Any person whose operator's license or privilege has been suspended, revoked, or denied by the decision of the hearing officer under section 39-20-05 may appeal within seven days after the date of the hearing under section 39-20-05 as shown by the date of the hearing officer's decision, section 28-32-42 notwithstanding, by serving on the director and filing a notice of appeal and specifications of error in the district court in the county where the events occurred for which the demand for a test was made, or in the county in which the administrative hearing was held. The court shall set the matter for hearing, and the petitioner shall give twenty days' notice of the hearing to the director and to the hearing officer who rendered the decision. Neither the director nor the court may stay the