North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-10-49 — Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places
North Dakota § 39-10-49
Title 39Motor Vehicles
Ch. 39-10General Rules of the Road
N.D. Cent. Code § 39-10-49 (2026).
No person may stop, stand, or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
1.On a sidewalk.
2.In front of a public or private driveway.
3.Within an intersection.
4.Within ten feet [3.05 meters] of a fire hydrant.
5.On a crosswalk.
6.Within ten feet [3.05 meters] of a crosswalk at an intersection.
7.Within fifteen feet [4.57 meters] upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop sign, or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway.
8.Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within fifteen feet [4.57 meters] of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the department or local authorit