North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-10-24 — Stop signs and yield signs
North Dakota § 39-10-24
Title 39Motor Vehicles
Ch. 39-10General Rules of the Road
N.D. Cent. Code § 39-10-24 (2026).
1.Preferential right of way may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs as authorized in section 39-07-03.
2.Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, or, if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways and shall yield the right of way to any other vehicle previously stopped for another stop sign at t