North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-07-07 — Halting an individual for violating traffic regulations - Duty of officer halting
North Dakota § 39-07-07
Title 39Motor Vehicles
Ch. 39-07General Regulations Governing Traffic
N.D. Cent. Code § 39-07-07 (2026).
1.Whenever an individual is halted for the violation of any of the provisions of chapters 39-01 through 39-13, 39-18, 39-21, and 39-24, or of equivalent city ordinances, the officer halting the individual, except as otherwise provided in section 39-07-09 and section 39-20-03.1 or 39-20-03.2, may:
a.Take the name and address of the individual;
b.Take the license number of the individual's motor vehicle; and
c.If a city ordinance or state criminal traffic violation, issue a summons or otherwise notify the individual in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in the summons or notice or, if a state noncriminal traffic violation, notify the individual of the right to request a hearing when posting bond by mail.
2.A halting officer employed by a political subdivision of the