North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-05-08 — Cancellation of lis pendens
The court in which the action was commenced, at any time, on application of any person
aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as directed or approved by the court,
may order the notice authorized by section 28-05-07 to be canceled of record in whole or in part
by the recorder of any county in whose office the same may have been filed for record, and
such cancellation must be made by an endorsement to that effect on the margin of the record
which shall refer to the order. Such cancellation, in like manner, may be made by the recorder
upon a written request, directing such cancellation, signed by the party or the attorney of the
party who caused such notice to be filed. Such notice is also canceled by the entry of a final
judgment in the action if no appeal has been taken from