North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-01-07 — Presumption against adverse possession of real estate
North Dakota § 28-01-07
N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-07 (2026).
In every action for the recovery of real property or for the possession thereof, the person
establishing a legal title to the premises must be presumed to have been possessed thereof
within the time required by law, and the occupation of such premises by any other person must
be deemed to have been under and in subordination to the legal title, unless it appears that
such premises have been held and possessed adversely to such legal title for twenty years
before the commencement of such action.