North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-04-05 — Actions having venue where defendant resides
North Dakota·Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil·Ch. 28-04 Venue
In all other cases, except as provided in section 28-04-03.1, and subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided by sections 28-04-09 and 28-04-10, the action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action. If that county is attached to another county for judicial purposes, the action must be brought in the latter county. If none of the defendants reside in the state, the action either must be brought in the county in which the plaintiff or one of the plaintiffs resides or in the county in which the cause of action arose.